For Posting: All parish notices and changes to parish notices may be submitted no later than 10:00 a.m. Wednesday. Each notice will operate as is until a new notice is received from the church. People are encouraged to contact their church leaders to confirm the time and location of the service.
Chapel, 104 East 13th Street
Sunday: Chapel Time on KJAN, 9 a.m.; breaking bread, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday School and Family Bible Study, 10:45 a.m.; Evening ministry, 7 p.m.
GracePoint Church: a Free Evangelical Church, 22nd and Chestnut
Senior Pastor Donald McLean
Student Discipleship and Worship Pastor Andrew Johnson
our father’s house; Meeting at Atlantic Nursing and Rehab
Rev. Cheryl Sjolin and Rev. Jeffrey Sjolin
Saturday: Meeting at 6:45 p.m. – Reception of the public, residents and staff – Admission to worship; Go out to serve!
Sunday: Growth Groups for all ages, 9 a.m.; Worship services, 10 a.m. – Children’s church and daycare available; Services are also available live and archived on youtube – hillsidehopeassemblyatlantic.
Wednesday: Hillside Hope Adult Bible Study, Hillside Hope Youth and Hillside Hope Kids, 6:30 p.m.
Sunday: Adult Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship, 10:30 a.m.;
First United Methodist Church – Atlantic
Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; Fellowship-Bible Studies-Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Tuesday: UMW Executive Committee, 9:00 a.m.; Finance Committee, 1:00 p.m.; Christian ed. Committee, 5:30 p.m.; Council, 7:00 p.m.; Wednesday: Pastors Men Coffee, 9 a.m.; Dynamite Disciples/Lions Den, 2-5 p.m.; Youth group, 6:30 p.m. to 8 p.m.; Thursday, October 13: Bible Study Room-Adult Ministries, 10:00 a.m.; Sunday, October 16: Worship, 9 a.m.; Fellowship-Bible Studies-Sunday School, 10 a.m.
Worship can be seen on channel 121.2 or 18 at 8am and 9am
Presbyterian Church, 616 Chestnut Street, Atlantic
Sunday, October 9: Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship Service – Loud Can Offering, 10 a.m.; Community Café hosted by Bev and Gaylord Schelling, 11 a.m.; Tuesday, October 11: Men’s Breakfast Group, 7 a.m.; Bible 365 discussion group, noon; Sunday, October 16: Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship Service, 10 a.m.; Fellowship Coffee hosted by Jerilyn Kay, 11 a.m.
Catholic SS Peter and Paul, Sixth and Cricket
Saturday: Confession, 3.30 p.m.; Mass, 4:30 p.m.; Sunday: Mass with Livestream, 10:30 a.m.; Tuesday: Adoration, 4:15-5:15 p.m.; Confession, 4:15 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m.; Wednesday: Mass, 7.15 a.m.; Friday: Mass, 7.15 a.m.; First Saturday: Mass, 9 a.m.
St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, 1011 E. 13th Street, Atlantic, Iowa 50022
Saturday: Worship, 5 p.m.; Sunday: worship service, 9 a.m.; Wednesday: Confirmation, 2 p.m.; God Squad for K-5, 2-4 p.m.
United Church of Christ, 1607 Hazel
Pastor Heather Santi-Brown
Worship services broadcast on Channel 18 on Tuesdays and Sundays at 11 a.m.; Radio broadcast on 96.5 KSOM Sunday at 8:30 a.m.; Streamed live at www.facebook.com/UCCAtlantic/; Daycare services are not available at this time. We have created a children’s seating/activity section on the side of the sanctuary where our youngest children can sit while being part of the worship service.
Sunday: Worship, 9:00 a.m. – “We Are the Body” 1 Corinthians 12:4-27; Faith Formation/Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Patty Hannon Memorial Concert featuring Phillip Martin, 1:30 p.m.; Tuesday: Worship at Allen Place/Specialized Care with Pastor Heather, 10 a.m.; Wednesday: worship team meeting, 9:30 a.m.; AMA meeting, 11 a.m.; Lunch Lectio, 12:15 p.m.; NA meeting, 7 p.m.; Saturday, October 15: Gathering of the entire Congregation at the CCC in Newton, 9 a.m.; Sunday, Oct. 16: Worship, 9 a.m. – Colossians 2:6-23; Faith Formation/Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Atlantic Pantry Collection
Zion Lutheran Church is located at 811 Oak Street, Atlantic, Iowa 50022 and the church phone is 712-243-2927. The pastor is Reverend Kyle McBee. The pastor’s phone is 712-249-9102. The website is www.zionatlantic.com.
Sunday will be the religious service with Holy Communion at 9:15 am. Services will air on Mediacom at 10:30 a.m. Sunday school will begin at 10:30 a.m. with an opening in the scholarship room. Adult Bible study will begin at 10:45 a.m. There will be a Bible study at 4 p.m. at the parish center. Confirmation studies will take place at 6 p.m.
Monday will be Golden Years at noon.
On Tuesday, the church service airs on Mediacom at 1 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. The LWML general meeting will be held at 6 p.m. with Grace Circle as hostess and Grace Circle providing the salads for the buffet. Peace Circle will be our guests.
The religious service with Holy Communion will take place at 7 p.m. on Wednesday evening.
Saturday will be the Fall Rally at First Wiota Church. From 8:30 a.m. registration. Lunch will be served at 11:30 a.m. The Orphan Grain train will be there with its trailer.
Atlantic Seventh-day Adventist Church, 63251 White Pole Road
Saturday: Sabbath School, 9:30 a.m. – adult and children’s divisions; Religious services, 11 a.m.
Contact: Chris Bancroft 712-789-0976 or Chapel Phone 243-2744
Sunday: Breaking of Bread, 9.30 a.m.; Family Sunday School and Teaching, 10:45 a.m.; Wednesday: Prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.
First Church of Christ, 1310 W. 7th St.
Pastor Colt Doherty — 712-243-2509
Sunday: TFL lessons for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.; Current Sermon Series: Old Hope for a New Year” (Looking at what the Old Testament prophet Zechariah has to tell us today)
New Life Church, 600 Pine Street, Atlantic
New Life Church – Atlantic previously met at 600 Pine Street in Atlantic, now meets at the Cass County Community Center for Sunday worship at 10:30 a.m. Children’s church and nursery facilities will be available. For more information, please visit our website at: nlcatlantic.org or call 712.254.3928
Pastor Doug Howell Phone: (712) 249-3998
Sunday: Sunday School, 9:00 a.m.; Worship service at 10 a.m.; Monday: Celebrate Recovery, 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.;
Catholic Church, 302 Chestnut Street, Anita
Sunday: mass, 8.30 a.m., Thursday: mass, 9 a.m.;
Sacrament of Reconciliation: Sunday: 7:45 a.m.
United Congregational Church of Christ, Anita
Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Wednesday: Wednesday evening Bible study, 6 p.m.
Holy Cross Lutheran Church, Anita
Sunday: Religious service, 9:00 a.m.; Communion on the first and third Sundays
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod, south of Wiota
Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.; Holy Communion on the first and third Sundays
Methodist Church, 501 Main Street
Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m.;
Methodist Church, 104 Center Street
Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; Bible study – first and third Wednesday, 2 p.m.
Rolling Hills Baptist Church, 506 Fourth Street, Anita
Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday evening service, 7 p.m.
Brayton First Baptist, Brayton, Iowa 50042
Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Evening service, 6 p.m.; Wednesday: Patch the Pirate Club Wednesday (ages 4 to 6), 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday Compass (young people from the seventh to the final year), 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday Oasis (adults), 7 p.m.
Buck Creek United Methodist Church, 51929 Buck Creek Road, Atlantic
Cumberland United Methodist
Sunday: Religious services, 10 a.m.; Sunday School on the first and third Sundays, 9:45 a.m.
Lutheran Elk Horn, 4313 Main St.
Sunday: Fraternity, 9:00 a.m.; Worship, 9:30 a.m.
Pastor Glen Meyers, Phone: 268-5498
Sunday: Sunday School, 8:45 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10 a.m.; Coffee time before worship on the first Sunday of the month; Wednesday: God Squad Youth (Grades 4-8), 3:30 p.m.
Sunday: Service of the Word, 9:00 a.m.; Sunday School and Confirmation Class, 10 a.m.; Wednesday: Confirmation first year, 4 p.m.; Chorus Bell, 5:30 p.m.; Choir practice, 6:15 p.m.;
Sunday: Brayton Worship, 10:45 a.m.
Sunday: Bible study, 10 a.m.; Worship Service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 1 p.m. Wednesday: Prayer and evangelism, 1:30 p.m.
Sunday: Sunday School, 9:00 a.m.; Worship Service, 10 a.m.
Marne United Methodist Church
Sunday: Worship Service, 8:45 a.m.; Sunday School, 10 a.m.
Michael D. Kalstrup, pastor
Sunday: Offices for adults, children and young people, 9:45 a.m.; Wednesday: Services for adults, children and youth, 7 p.m.
Kindergarten, toddler and preschool offered at both services.
Calvary Baptist Church, corner of Summit and Walnut streets
Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Prayer meeting, 6:15 p.m.; evening service, 7 p.m.; Wednesday: Joy Club, 6:20 p.m.; Pro Teens, 7-12 grades, 7 p.m. (school year only)
St. Patrick’s Catholic Church, 503 Main Street, Masséna
Bethany Lutheran Church, 2453 Crane Avenue (one mile east on Hwy 44, one and a half miles north), Kimballton, Iowa 51543
Sunday: Worship, 10:45 a.m.
Immanuel Lutheran Church, 204 West Second Street
Sunday: Worship, 8:45 a.m.
Bethany-Exira Evangelical Free Church, 2144 310th Street, Brayton, Iowa 50042
No Sunday school during the summer months
Sunday: community time, from 10 a.m. to 10:15 a.m.; Worship, 10:15 a.m.
St. John’s United Church of Christ, one mile south of Lyman
Sunday: Sunday School, 9:00 a.m.; Worship Service, 10 a.m.
Friends of Canby Church, 1590 Fontanelle Road, Casey, 50048 (Canby)
Pastor: Rev. Bob Zirkelbach – 217-313-0596
Sunday: Worship: 9:00 a.m., Sunday School: 10:00 a.m.
Catholic, Church of Griswold
Monday: Mass, 8 a.m.; Tuesday: Mass, 8 a.m.; Thursday: Mass, 8 a.m.; Saturday: Mass, 4 p.m.; Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m.
Thursday: Women’s Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; Ladies Circle-Diane Rieken-Speaker, 2 p.m.; Sunday: Bible School, 9 a.m.; Worship, 10:15 a.m. — in the Sanctuary and online at Griswoldchurch.org; Pillar of Discipleship; Monday: Funeral Service for Buddy Gwinn – Lowman Cemetery, 10 a.m.; Weight Loss-FH Group Meeting, 6 p.m.; men’s study, 7 p.m.; Tuesday: Women’s Prayer and Bible Study, 9 a.m.; Wednesday: K-5 Rock and Middle School GAP, 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.; Ignite High School, 7:45 p.m.; Thursday, Oct. 13: Women’s Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; Night work, 9:30 a.m.; Friday, October 14: Fifth Quarter Get Together; Sunday, October 16: Bible School, 9 a.m.; Worship, 10:15 a.m. — in the Sanctuary and online at Griswoldchurch.org; Pillar of Worship; Mission Sunday Rusty Hedger
Methodist Church, 100 Cass Street, Griswold; Pastor Jessica Jacobsen
Thursday: Morning Circle, 9 a.m.; Charge conference, 6:00 p.m.; Saturday: Men’s breakfast, 8:00 a.m.; PEO, 9 a.m.; Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Stock Exchange, 10 a.m.; Worship, 10:30 a.m.; From generation to generation, 11:30 a.m.; SWINA, 1 p.m.; Tuesday: TAMP, 9 a.m.; Wardrobe of the Lord, from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Wednesday: Grub Club, 5 p.m. to 6 p.m.; 4 a.m., 6:30 p.m.
Comments are closed.