Smock headlines area harriers at North Polk – Newton Daily News

ALLEMAN — Greenlee Smock used a late kick to earn another victory, Olivia Norrish posted her best time and three boys from Lynnville-Sully finished in the top 20 at the North Polk Invitational on Monday.

Smock won the women’s 5k race and Norrish finished 10th to lead the LS girls to fourth and the Hawks boys to fifth.

Colfax-Mingo also participated and the girls finished sixth in the eight-team field, while the boys finished ninth in the nine-team field.

“Coming out of Homecoming week in a Monday encounter, I wasn’t sure about our energy levels and focus tonight,” LS cross-country coach Darin Arkema said. “It’s our furthest trip yet for an encounter, so I was curious to see how we would fetch.”

Smock, who is ranked 19th in class 1A and was voted homecoming queen a few days before, used a kick with around 1,000 yards to pass 3A No. 27 Liza Schaffer of North Polk and finished with a personal best 19 minutes. , 21 seconds to win the girls race.

“After the first half mile it was a two-man race and for the next two miles I continued to challenge Greenlee to be bold, move, take the lead and pick up the pace,” said said Arkema. “Finally, with about a thousand yards to go, Greenlee pulled ahead and shifted gears to separate.

“The result was a PR time and an impressive win that should give her tons of confidence that she can run those fast times and belong near the top of the 1A girls.”

Norrish also clocked a personal best 21:45 and placed 10th. Kendra Fikse (24:36) at 37th, Corrina Rozendaal (25:44) at 45th and Brooke Conover (26:13) at 55th were the last runners to score.

Laura Fikse (26:46) finished 62nd as a scoreless runner.

“The girls all took off well, aggressive to better position themselves early and keep in touch,” said Arkema. “Olivia looked very determined, and I just felt from her that she was confident that she could be quick and be in the top tier of the race. She passed six girls in the second kilometer and n never seemed content running with who she was or where she was.

Shae Wilkins pointed to Colfax-Mingo in 21st. She finished in 10:59 p.m.

McKenna Pleima (25:02) finished 40th, Lilyan Hadsall (26:18) finished 56th, Bianca Lane (26:22) took 58th and Devan Chadwick (26:38) finished 61st like the other riders highlights.

Mallory Sipma (31:45) finished 81st as the only scoreless runner for the Tigerhawks.

Schaffer finished second in the girls’ race with a time of 19:50. This led 3A No. 9 North Polk to the competitive championship. The Comets were 2-3-4-7 and finished with 28 points.

Nevada (69), Bondurant-Farrar (73), Lynnville-Sully (110) and Des Moines Lincoln (130) finished in the top five and the rest of the field included Colfax-Mingo (168), Des Moines Christian (182) and Christian Academy of Ankeny (191).

In the boys race, 3A #2 North Polk finished with a perfect score after all five runners scored 1-2-3-4-5.

Class 3A #3 Zach Sporaa won the race in 15:36, while 3A #13 Max Sporaa was second in 16:38.

Lynnville-Sully was led by Zach Morningstar in 11th. His time was clocked at 17:33. Hendrick Lowry was 12th in a personal best 17:37 and James Gruver was 19th in 18:09.

Lowry ran faster than 18 minutes for the first time in his career.

“Zach continues his momentum, putting in one solid performance after another,” Arkema said. “Hendrick never left much space behind Zach and that’s exactly how these two faced off last week in practice.”

Gruver, who is ranked 22nd in 1A, returned to the roster after missing nearly a month of competition due to injury.

“Tonight’s meeting for James was all about going to see how the ankle felt, how things reacted and seeing where he was at,” Arkema said. “I was proud of him for fighting and working through things to run all the way, and his time of 18:09 was still very respectable. We would have liked to see where he could have been tonight without the injury.

After Gruver, there was Ethan Dunsbergen (21:37) at 86th and Evan Fikse (26:57) at 130th. Will Conover (28:58) was a scoreless runner in 134th.

Nevada (74), Bondurant-Farrar (106), Des Moines Lincoln (110) and Lynnville-Sully (158) round out the top five and Boone (183), Des Moines Christian (190), Ankeny Christian Academy (191) and Colfax -Mingo (225) rounded out the nine-team field.

Colfax-Mingo was led by Harrison Rhone, who finished 28th in 18:39. Josue Rodriguez (20:12) was 59th, Xavier Woods (20:40) was 69th and Tony Buenrostro (21:10) crossed the finish line 76th.

Gage Byal (21:32) was CM’s last 83rd runner and Owen Ament (21:34), John McGill (21:46), Carter Gibson (21:47), Austin Lane (22:22) and Seth Brant (23:46) were all non-scoring runners at 84th, 89th, 90th, 99th and 114th, respectively.

Comments are closed.